Site Map  -  Links  -  Contact   -  Administration

Share us with your Friends

Facebook Twitter 
Please wait while JT SlideShow is loading images...
CarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanville

Aunt Martha



 

Municipal Information and Privacy Policy

 

The policy provides information about our compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act, 2015 (ATIPPA) and our commitment to providing access to public documents.

Accessing Information

 

The Town of Carmanville is committed to providing up to date, accurate and transparent information about its decisions. The following documents are considered ‘public documents’ and can be viewed at the town office upon request:


  • Adopted Minutes
  • The Assessment Roll
  • Regulations
  • The Municipal Plan
  • Opened Public Tenders
  • Financial Statements
  • Auditor’s Reports
  • Adopted Budgets
  • Contracts
  • Orders
  • Permits
  • Any documents tabled at a public council meeting
  • Permit applications
  • To communicate with you about our services
  • To collect taxes
  • To communicate any changes or disruptions in services
  • An access to information request, where the disclosure would not be an unreasonable invasion of privacy;
  • Correspondence tabled at a public meeting; or
  • Public documents (see full list above).


If the information you are looking for is not listed, you may need to make an access to information request.

You can contact us at:  534-2814 or This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

 

Personal information means recorded information about an identifiable individual, including the individual's name, address or telephone number. The full definition of personal information can be found in section 2(u) of ATIPPA.

 

We may collect and retain personal information for a number of reasons. Examples include:

  • Permit applications
  • To communicate with you about our services
  • To collect taxes
  • To communicate any changes or disruptions in services

Any personal information will be collected in compliance with ATIPPA. Information will only be used for the intended purpose, a related purpose, or another use authorized by ATIPPA. This information will not be disclosed to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by ATIPPA.

You should be aware that under these guidelines, personal information you provide may be disclosed in the following documents:

  • An access to information request, where the disclosure would not be an unreasonable invasion of privacy;
  • Correspondence tabled at a public meeting; or
  • Public documents (see full list above).

 

If you do not wish to have your personal information disclosed in a public document or tabled at a public meeting, please indicate this in your correspondence. We will take your concerns into account but cannot guarantee the information will not be disclosed.

 

Security

 

The Town of Carmanville takes every precaution to protect your personal information, including making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.

 

 

Contact Information

 

Please direct any questions regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to:

 

Dianne Goodyear, Town Clerk/Manager

Town of Carmanville

8 Noggin Cove Road

P. O. Box 239

Carmanville, NL   A0G 1N0

 

Privacy Complaint

 

If believe your personal information has been inappropriately collected, used or disclosed, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner:

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner

P.O. Box 13004, Station "A"
St. John’s, NL
A1B 3V8

Tel: (709) 729-6309
Fax: (709) 729-6500
Toll Free in Newfoundland and Labrador: 1-877-729-6309

e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it