Site Map  -  Links  -  Contact   -  Administration

Share us with your Friends

Facebook Twitter 
Please wait while JT SlideShow is loading images...
CarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanvilleCarmanville

Aunt Martha



 

Mayors and Deputy Mayors

1955 – Present

 

 

Dates/Period

     

1955 - 1971

Community Council

   

Period

Chair

Vice Chair

Secretary

1955 – Feb. 28, 1958

Willis Tulk

 

Bert Hicks

Feb. 28, 1958 – March 8, 1960

George Greene

 

Bert Hicks

March 8, 1960 – Feb. 18, 1964

John Chaulk

George Greene

Bert Hicks

Feb. 18, 1964 – April 4, 1966

Wallace Harvey

Gordon Wagg

Arch Blundon

April 4, 1966 – Feb. 13, 1968

Walter Blackwood

Harvey Hancott

Arch Blundon

Feb. 13, 1968 – March 28, 1970

Harold Blundon

Melvin Russell

Arch Blundon

March 28, 1970 – May 28, 1970

Eugene Hicks

Melvin Russell

Robert White

May 28, 1970 – March 9, 1971

Melvin Russell

 

Robert White

 

1971 - 1974

Local Improvement Council

 

 

Period

Chair

Vice Chair

Clerk* See List

April 16, 1971 – Nov. 21, 1972

Arthur Pennell

Frank Collins

 

Nov. 21, 1972 – April 13, 1974

Frank Collins

 

 

 

1974 – Present

Town Council

 

 

Period

Mayor

Deputy Mayor

Clerk* See List

April 13, 1974 – March 11, 1975

1st Mayor
Gordon Wagg

Scott Hicks

 

March 11, 1975 – Nov. 9, 1977

Wallace Harvey

Oswald Goodyear (75 – 76)
John Tulk (76 – 77)

 

Nov. 9, 1977 – Nov. 21, 1979

Frank Collins

Melvin Russell

 

April 16, 1980 – Jan. 5, 1981

Raymond Clouter

Don Russell

 

Jan. 5, 1981 – Nov. 16, 1981

Harold Blackwood

Don Russell

 

Nov. 16, 1981 – Jan. 4, 1988

Raymond Clouter

Scott Hicks

 

Jan. 4, 1988 – Nov. 15, 1993

Scott Hicks

Sam Winsor (88 -89)
Cindy Russell (89 – 92)
Gonzo Brown (92 – 93)

 

Nov. 15, 1993 – Dec. 13, 1993

Harold Blackwood

Willis Morgan

 

April 11, 1994 – Sept. 15, 1997

Scott Hicks

Gonzo Brown (94 – 95)
Ted Goodyear (95 – 97)

 

Nov. 24, 1997 – July 20, 1998

Derek Hicks

Ted Goodyear

 

July 20, 1998 – Jan. 18, 1999

Ted Goodyear
(Acting Mayor)

 

 

Jan. 18, 1999 – May 10, 1999

Kim Beaudette

Marshall Collins

 

May 17, 1999 – June 17, 1999

Marshall Collins
(Acting Mayor)

 

 

June 22, 1999 – April 5, 2004

Jane West

Vance Clarke

 

April 5, 2004 – Oct. 3, 2005

Vance Clarke
(Acting Mayor)

 

 

Oct. 3, 2005 – Oct. 5, 2009

Ted Goodyear

Keith Howell

 

Oct. 5, 2009 – Sep. 16, 2013

Sam Winsor

Keith Howell

 

Sep. 16, 2013 – Present

Keith Howell

Marlene Peddle